Photo on request — contact us for images of current stock.

Magnetrons · CW Magnetrons

YJ1600 S-Band CW Magnetron

Available on request EEV / CPI / Toshiba YJ1600

S-band CW magnetron at 2.45 GHz with 1.5 kW continuous output power for industrial microwave heating and scientific applications.

Output Power
1.5 kW
Frequency
2.45 GHz
Anode Voltage
4.2 kV
Anode Current
0.6 A
Worldwide shipping Cross-reference support Grunius BV · Groningen, NL

About the YJ1600

The YJ1600 is a continuous-wave (CW) magnetron manufactured by EEV / CPI / Toshiba. S-band CW magnetron at 2.45 GHz with 1.5 kW continuous output power for industrial microwave heating and scientific applications.

Key ratings of the YJ1600 include frequency 2.45 GHz, frequency band S-band, type CW (Continuous Wave), output power 1.5 kW, anode voltage 4.2 kV and anode current 0.6 A.

Typical applications are industrial microwave heating, food processing and drying, plasma generation, scientific research, ISM-band 2.45 GHz systems and vulcanizing and rubber processing. Notable features: permanent magnet assembly, ceramic/metal envelope, 60% conversion efficiency and wide multi-manufacturer compatibility.

CW magnetrons convert DC anode power into a continuous microwave output and are the standard RF source for industrial microwave heating, drying, thawing and plasma systems in the 915 MHz and 2.45 GHz ISM bands. Anode voltage, filament supply and cooling must match the original tube, so replacements are normally selected by exact type number or a verified equivalent.

PartnerTubes supplies the YJ1600 worldwide from Groningen, the Netherlands — availability, lead time and price are confirmed per enquiry. Our team can help with equivalent and cross-reference types, sockets and accessories, and supply programmes for OEM and maintenance customers. Interchangeability must always be confirmed for the specific equipment.

Technical specifications

Frequency2.45 GHz
Frequency BandS-band
TypeCW (Continuous Wave)
Output Power1.5 kW
Anode Voltage4.2 kV
Anode Current0.6 A
Efficiency60%
Filament Voltage6.3 V
Filament Current6.5 A
Magnet TypePermanent

Specifications are indicative and based on published manufacturer data. Always verify against the official datasheet and confirm suitability for your application before ordering.

Applications & features

Used in

  • Industrial microwave heating
  • Food processing and drying
  • Plasma generation
  • Scientific research
  • ISM-band 2.45 GHz systems
  • Vulcanizing and rubber processing

Key features

  • Permanent magnet assembly
  • Ceramic/metal envelope
  • 60% conversion efficiency
  • Wide multi-manufacturer compatibility
  • Compact form factor
  • Long operating life

Frequently asked questions

What is the YJ1600?

The YJ1600 is a continuous-wave (CW) magnetron manufactured by EEV / CPI / Toshiba. S-band CW magnetron at 2.45 GHz with 1.5 kW continuous output power for industrial microwave heating and scientific applications.

What are the specifications of the YJ1600?

Frequency: 2.45 GHz; Frequency Band: S-band; Type: CW (Continuous Wave); Output Power: 1.5 kW; Anode Voltage: 4.2 kV; Anode Current: 0.6 A; Efficiency: 60%; Filament Voltage: 6.3 V; Filament Current: 6.5 A; Magnet Type: Permanent.

What is the YJ1600 used for?

The YJ1600 is used in industrial microwave heating, food processing and drying, plasma generation, scientific research, ISM-band 2.45 GHz systems and vulcanizing and rubber processing.

What are alternatives or related parts to the YJ1600?

Related and comparable parts include YJ1540, YJ1300, YJ1640, 2M253H, 2M210 and 2M240H. Contact PartnerTubes to confirm interchangeability for your equipment.

Where can I buy the YJ1600?

The YJ1600 is available from PartnerTubes (Grunius BV, Groningen, Netherlands) with worldwide shipping. Availability and lead time are confirmed on request. Request a quote at https://www.partnertubes.com/contact/?part=YJ1600 or email info@partnertubes.com.