Photo on request — contact us for images of current stock.

Magnetrons · Medical Magnetrons

ML-2 Medical Linac Magnetron

Available on request Various (Varian compatible) ML-2

S-band pulse magnetron at 2.856 GHz with 2 MW peak power, specified as a replacement for Varian medical linear accelerator systems.

Peak Power
2.0 MW
Frequency
2.856 GHz
Type
Pulsed
Frequency Band
S-band
Worldwide shipping Cross-reference support Grunius BV · Groningen, NL

About the ML-2

The ML-2 is a medical linac magnetron. S-band pulse magnetron at 2.856 GHz with 2 MW peak power, specified as a replacement for Varian medical linear accelerator systems.

Key ratings of the ML-2 include frequency 2.856 GHz, frequency band S-band, type Pulsed, peak power 2.0 MW, average power 2.0 kW and pulse width 4.0 µs.

Typical applications are varian Clinac medical linacs, radiation therapy systems, cancer treatment equipment and linac maintenance and replacement. Notable features: specified as replacement type for Varian linac systems, 2 MW S-band peak power, medical linac application and full technical support available.

Medical magnetrons are the RF power source of compact radiotherapy linear accelerators (linacs). They operate in pulsed mode in the S-band or X-band and are fed by a thyratron-switched pulse modulator. Tube life is measured in operating hours, so hospitals and service organisations keep qualified spares to minimise treatment downtime.

PartnerTubes supplies the ML-2 worldwide from Groningen, the Netherlands — availability, lead time and price are confirmed per enquiry. Our team can help with equivalent and cross-reference types, sockets and accessories, and supply programmes for OEM and maintenance customers. Interchangeability must always be confirmed for the specific equipment.

Technical specifications

Frequency2.856 GHz
Frequency BandS-band
TypePulsed
Peak Power2.0 MW
Average Power2.0 kW
Pulse Width4.0 µs
PRF200 Hz

Specifications are indicative and based on published manufacturer data. Always verify against the official datasheet and confirm suitability for your application before ordering.

Applications & features

Used in

  • Varian Clinac medical linacs
  • Radiation therapy systems
  • Cancer treatment equipment
  • Linac maintenance and replacement

Key features

  • Specified as replacement type for Varian linac systems
  • 2 MW S-band peak power
  • Medical linac application
  • Full technical support available

Frequently asked questions

What is the ML-2?

The ML-2 is a medical linac magnetron. S-band pulse magnetron at 2.856 GHz with 2 MW peak power, specified as a replacement for Varian medical linear accelerator systems.

What are the specifications of the ML-2?

Frequency: 2.856 GHz; Frequency Band: S-band; Type: Pulsed; Peak Power: 2.0 MW; Average Power: 2.0 kW; Pulse Width: 4.0 µs; PRF: 200 Hz.

What is the ML-2 used for?

The ML-2 is used in varian Clinac medical linacs, radiation therapy systems, cancer treatment equipment and linac maintenance and replacement.

What are alternatives or related parts to the ML-2?

Related and comparable parts include M5183, M5192, EEV-K3100, PM-1100X, 2M240H and 2M253H. Contact PartnerTubes to confirm interchangeability for your equipment.

Where can I buy the ML-2?

The ML-2 is available from PartnerTubes (Grunius BV, Groningen, Netherlands) with worldwide shipping. Availability and lead time are confirmed on request. Request a quote at https://www.partnertubes.com/contact/?part=ML-2 or email info@partnertubes.com.