Photo on request — contact us for images of current stock.

Magnetrons · Medical Magnetrons

PM-1100X X-Band CyberKnife Magnetron

Available on request California Tube Laboratory (CTL) PM-1100X

Mechanically tunable X-band pulsed magnetron at 9.3 GHz with 1.5 MW peak power — the original RF source for the Accuray CyberKnife robotic radiosurgery linac and the IntraOp Mobetron intraoperative system.

Peak Power
1.5 MW
Frequency
9.3 GHz
Anode Voltage
~36 kV
Type
Pulsed, mechanically tunable
Worldwide shipping Cross-reference support Grunius BV · Groningen, NL

About the PM-1100X

The PM-1100X is a medical linac magnetron manufactured by California Tube Laboratory (CTL). Mechanically tunable X-band pulsed magnetron at 9.3 GHz with 1.5 MW peak power — the original RF source for the Accuray CyberKnife robotic radiosurgery linac and the IntraOp Mobetron intraoperative system.

Key ratings of the PM-1100X include frequency 9.3 GHz, frequency band X-band, type Pulsed, mechanically tunable, peak power 1.5 MW, average power 1.5 kW and pulse width 1.0 µs.

Typical applications are accuray CyberKnife X-band linear accelerator (RF source), intraOp Mobetron intraoperative radiotherapy system, compact X-band medical linac systems and stereotactic radiosurgery equipment. Notable features: 1.5 MW X-band pulsed output at 9.3 GHz, mechanically tunable for frequency matching, original-equipment RF source for CyberKnife and Mobetron and manufactured by California Tube Laboratory (CTL).

Medical magnetrons are the RF power source of compact radiotherapy linear accelerators (linacs). They operate in pulsed mode in the S-band or X-band and are fed by a thyratron-switched pulse modulator. Tube life is measured in operating hours, so hospitals and service organisations keep qualified spares to minimise treatment downtime.

PartnerTubes supplies the PM-1100X worldwide from Groningen, the Netherlands — availability, lead time and price are confirmed per enquiry. Our team can help with equivalent and cross-reference types, sockets and accessories, and supply programmes for OEM and maintenance customers. Interchangeability must always be confirmed for the specific equipment.

Technical specifications

Frequency9.3 GHz
Frequency BandX-band
TypePulsed, mechanically tunable
Peak Power1.5 MW
Average Power1.5 kW
Pulse Width1.0 µs
PRFup to 1000 Hz
Anode Voltage~36 kV

Specifications are indicative and based on published manufacturer data. Always verify against the official datasheet and confirm suitability for your application before ordering.

Applications & features

Used in

  • Accuray CyberKnife X-band linear accelerator (RF source)
  • IntraOp Mobetron intraoperative radiotherapy system
  • Compact X-band medical linac systems
  • Stereotactic radiosurgery equipment

Key features

  • 1.5 MW X-band pulsed output at 9.3 GHz
  • Mechanically tunable for frequency matching
  • Original-equipment RF source for CyberKnife and Mobetron
  • Manufactured by California Tube Laboratory (CTL)
  • Field-proven in medical accelerator service

Frequently asked questions

What is the PM-1100X?

The PM-1100X is a medical linac magnetron manufactured by California Tube Laboratory (CTL). Mechanically tunable X-band pulsed magnetron at 9.3 GHz with 1.5 MW peak power — the original RF source for the Accuray CyberKnife robotic radiosurgery linac and the IntraOp Mobetron intraoperative system.

What are the specifications of the PM-1100X?

Frequency: 9.3 GHz; Frequency Band: X-band; Type: Pulsed, mechanically tunable; Peak Power: 1.5 MW; Average Power: 1.5 kW; Pulse Width: 1.0 µs; PRF: up to 1000 Hz; Anode Voltage: ~36 kV.

What is the PM-1100X used for?

The PM-1100X is used in accuray CyberKnife X-band linear accelerator (RF source), intraOp Mobetron intraoperative radiotherapy system, compact X-band medical linac systems and stereotactic radiosurgery equipment.

What are alternatives or related parts to the PM-1100X?

Related and comparable parts include CX1159G, CX8503C, CX1191D, M5183, ML-2 and M5192. Contact PartnerTubes to confirm interchangeability for your equipment.

Where can I buy the PM-1100X?

The PM-1100X is available from PartnerTubes (Grunius BV, Groningen, Netherlands) with worldwide shipping. Availability and lead time are confirmed on request. Request a quote at https://www.partnertubes.com/contact/?part=PM-1100X or email info@partnertubes.com.