M5183 — Teledyne e2v S-band magnetron for medical linear accelerators (representative image)
Representative image of this product family. Image: Teledyne e2v (Teledyne e2v magnetrons product page).

Magnetrons · Medical Magnetrons

M5183 Medical Linac Magnetron (S-Band)

Available on request e2v Technologies M5183

High-power S-band pulse magnetron at 2.856 GHz with 2.5 MW peak output, designed for medical linear accelerator (linac) applications.

Peak Power
2.5 MW
Frequency
2.856 GHz
Beam Voltage
45 kV
Type
Pulsed
Worldwide shipping Cross-reference support Grunius BV · Groningen, NL

About the M5183

The M5183 is a medical linac magnetron manufactured by e2v Technologies. High-power S-band pulse magnetron at 2.856 GHz with 2.5 MW peak output, designed for medical linear accelerator (linac) applications.

Key ratings of the M5183 include frequency 2.856 GHz, frequency band S-band, type Pulsed, peak power 2.5 MW, average power 2.5 kW and pulse width 4.0 µs.

Typical applications are medical linear accelerators (linacs), cancer radiation therapy, electron beam therapy and varian and Elekta linacs. Notable features: 2.5 MW peak S-band power, designed for medical linac service, ultra-high reliability specification and compatible with Varian 600/2100 series.

Medical magnetrons are the RF power source of compact radiotherapy linear accelerators (linacs). They operate in pulsed mode in the S-band or X-band and are fed by a thyratron-switched pulse modulator. Tube life is measured in operating hours, so hospitals and service organisations keep qualified spares to minimise treatment downtime.

PartnerTubes supplies the M5183 worldwide from Groningen, the Netherlands — availability, lead time and price are confirmed per enquiry. Our team can help with equivalent and cross-reference types, sockets and accessories, and supply programmes for OEM and maintenance customers. Interchangeability must always be confirmed for the specific equipment.

Technical specifications

Frequency2.856 GHz
Frequency BandS-band
TypePulsed
Peak Power2.5 MW
Average Power2.5 kW
Pulse Width4.0 µs
PRF200 Hz
Beam Voltage45 kV

Specifications are indicative and based on published manufacturer data. Always verify against the official datasheet and confirm suitability for your application before ordering.

Applications & features

Used in

  • Medical linear accelerators (linacs)
  • Cancer radiation therapy
  • Electron beam therapy
  • Varian and Elekta linacs

Key features

  • 2.5 MW peak S-band power
  • Designed for medical linac service
  • Ultra-high reliability specification
  • Compatible with Varian 600/2100 series

Frequently asked questions

What is the M5183?

The M5183 is a medical linac magnetron manufactured by e2v Technologies. High-power S-band pulse magnetron at 2.856 GHz with 2.5 MW peak output, designed for medical linear accelerator (linac) applications.

What are the specifications of the M5183?

Frequency: 2.856 GHz; Frequency Band: S-band; Type: Pulsed; Peak Power: 2.5 MW; Average Power: 2.5 kW; Pulse Width: 4.0 µs; PRF: 200 Hz; Beam Voltage: 45 kV.

What is the M5183 used for?

The M5183 is used in medical linear accelerators (linacs), cancer radiation therapy, electron beam therapy and varian and Elekta linacs.

What are alternatives or related parts to the M5183?

Related and comparable parts include M5192, ML-2, M5183, PM-1100X, M1577 and M1568BS. Contact PartnerTubes to confirm interchangeability for your equipment.

Where can I buy the M5183?

The M5183 is available from PartnerTubes (Grunius BV, Groningen, Netherlands) with worldwide shipping. Availability and lead time are confirmed on request. Request a quote at https://www.partnertubes.com/contact/?part=M5183 or email info@partnertubes.com.