M1568BS — Teledyne e2v pulse magnetron for marine radar (representative image)
Representative image of this product family. Image: Teledyne e2v (Teledyne e2v magnetrons product page).

Magnetrons · Pulse Magnetrons

M1568BS X-Band Pulse Magnetron

Available on request e2v Technologies M1568BS

X-band pulse magnetron operating at 9.375 GHz with 25 kW peak power for marine and airborne radar applications.

Peak Power
25 kW
Frequency
9.375 GHz
Anode Voltage
7.0 kV
Type
Pulsed
Worldwide shipping Cross-reference support Grunius BV · Groningen, NL

About the M1568BS

The M1568BS is a pulse magnetron manufactured by e2v Technologies. X-band pulse magnetron operating at 9.375 GHz with 25 kW peak power for marine and airborne radar applications.

Key ratings of the M1568BS include frequency 9.375 GHz, frequency band X-band, type Pulsed, peak power 25 kW, average power 125 W and pulse width 0.8 µs.

Typical applications are marine navigation radar, airborne weather radar, short-range surveillance radar and harbor traffic control. Notable features: 25 kW X-band peak power, high PRF up to 3000 Hz, compact envelope and long pulse life.

Pulse magnetrons deliver very high peak power in short pulses and are used in marine and air-traffic radar, weather radar and pulsed scientific systems. They are driven by a pulse modulator, typically switched by a hydrogen thyratron, so the magnetron and modulator switch tube are often replaced together during maintenance.

PartnerTubes supplies the M1568BS worldwide from Groningen, the Netherlands — availability, lead time and price are confirmed per enquiry. Our team can help with equivalent and cross-reference types, sockets and accessories, and supply programmes for OEM and maintenance customers. Interchangeability must always be confirmed for the specific equipment.

Technical specifications

Frequency9.375 GHz
Frequency BandX-band
TypePulsed
Peak Power25 kW
Average Power125 W
Pulse Width0.8 µs
PRFup to 3000 Hz
Anode Voltage7.0 kV

Specifications are indicative and based on published manufacturer data. Always verify against the official datasheet and confirm suitability for your application before ordering.

Applications & features

Used in

  • Marine navigation radar
  • Airborne weather radar
  • Short-range surveillance radar
  • Harbor traffic control

Key features

  • 25 kW X-band peak power
  • High PRF up to 3000 Hz
  • Compact envelope
  • Long pulse life

Frequently asked questions

What is the M1568BS?

The M1568BS is a pulse magnetron manufactured by e2v Technologies. X-band pulse magnetron operating at 9.375 GHz with 25 kW peak power for marine and airborne radar applications.

What are the specifications of the M1568BS?

Frequency: 9.375 GHz; Frequency Band: X-band; Type: Pulsed; Peak Power: 25 kW; Average Power: 125 W; Pulse Width: 0.8 µs; PRF: up to 3000 Hz; Anode Voltage: 7.0 kV.

What is the M1568BS used for?

The M1568BS is used in marine navigation radar, airborne weather radar, short-range surveillance radar and harbor traffic control.

What are alternatives or related parts to the M1568BS?

Related and comparable parts include QKS1343, SFD329, SFD302, M1577, QKS1345 and QKS1350. Contact PartnerTubes to confirm interchangeability for your equipment.

Where can I buy the M1568BS?

The M1568BS is available from PartnerTubes (Grunius BV, Groningen, Netherlands) with worldwide shipping. Availability and lead time are confirmed on request. Request a quote at https://www.partnertubes.com/contact/?part=M1568BS or email info@partnertubes.com.