QKS1345 — Teledyne e2v pulse magnetron for marine radar (representative image)
Representative image of this product family. Image: Teledyne e2v (Teledyne e2v magnetrons product page).

Magnetrons · Pulse Magnetrons

QKS1345 X-Band Pulse Magnetron

Available on request e2v Technologies QKS1345

X-band pulse magnetron at 9.37 GHz with 30 kW peak power for ground-based surveillance and coastal radar systems.

Peak Power
30 kW
Frequency
9.37 GHz
Anode Voltage
9.0 kV
Type
Pulsed
Worldwide shipping Cross-reference support Grunius BV · Groningen, NL

About the QKS1345

The QKS1345 is a pulse magnetron manufactured by e2v Technologies. X-band pulse magnetron at 9.37 GHz with 30 kW peak power for ground-based surveillance and coastal radar systems.

Key ratings of the QKS1345 include frequency 9.37 GHz, frequency band X-band, type Pulsed, peak power 30 kW, average power 150 W and pulse width 1.0 µs.

Typical applications are ground surveillance radar, coastal monitoring systems, port and harbor radar and air traffic control short-range. Notable features: 30 kW X-band peak power, long pulse life, high-reliability design and standard X-band waveguide output.

Pulse magnetrons deliver very high peak power in short pulses and are used in marine and air-traffic radar, weather radar and pulsed scientific systems. They are driven by a pulse modulator, typically switched by a hydrogen thyratron, so the magnetron and modulator switch tube are often replaced together during maintenance.

PartnerTubes supplies the QKS1345 worldwide from Groningen, the Netherlands — availability, lead time and price are confirmed per enquiry. Our team can help with equivalent and cross-reference types, sockets and accessories, and supply programmes for OEM and maintenance customers. Interchangeability must always be confirmed for the specific equipment.

Technical specifications

Frequency9.37 GHz
Frequency BandX-band
TypePulsed
Peak Power30 kW
Average Power150 W
Pulse Width1.0 µs
PRFup to 3000 Hz
Anode Voltage9.0 kV

Specifications are indicative and based on published manufacturer data. Always verify against the official datasheet and confirm suitability for your application before ordering.

Applications & features

Used in

  • Ground surveillance radar
  • Coastal monitoring systems
  • Port and harbor radar
  • Air traffic control short-range

Key features

  • 30 kW X-band peak power
  • Long pulse life
  • High-reliability design
  • Standard X-band waveguide output

Frequently asked questions

What is the QKS1345?

The QKS1345 is a pulse magnetron manufactured by e2v Technologies. X-band pulse magnetron at 9.37 GHz with 30 kW peak power for ground-based surveillance and coastal radar systems.

What are the specifications of the QKS1345?

Frequency: 9.37 GHz; Frequency Band: X-band; Type: Pulsed; Peak Power: 30 kW; Average Power: 150 W; Pulse Width: 1.0 µs; PRF: up to 3000 Hz; Anode Voltage: 9.0 kV.

What is the QKS1345 used for?

The QKS1345 is used in ground surveillance radar, coastal monitoring systems, port and harbor radar and air traffic control short-range.

What are alternatives or related parts to the QKS1345?

Related and comparable parts include QKS1343, M1568BS, SFD329, QKS1350, M1577 and SFD302. Contact PartnerTubes to confirm interchangeability for your equipment.

Where can I buy the QKS1345?

The QKS1345 is available from PartnerTubes (Grunius BV, Groningen, Netherlands) with worldwide shipping. Availability and lead time are confirmed on request. Request a quote at https://www.partnertubes.com/contact/?part=QKS1345 or email info@partnertubes.com.