Photo on request — contact us for images of current stock.

Magnetrons · CW Magnetrons

2M460H High-Power ISM Magnetron

Available on request Samsung 2M460H

High-efficiency ISM-band CW magnetron at 2.45 GHz delivering 1.1 kW, suitable for high-throughput industrial microwave processing.

Output Power
1.1 kW
Frequency
2.45 GHz
Filament Voltage
3.3 V
Filament Current
10.5 A
Worldwide shipping Cross-reference support Grunius BV · Groningen, NL

About the 2M460H

The 2M460H is a continuous-wave (CW) magnetron manufactured by Samsung. High-efficiency ISM-band CW magnetron at 2.45 GHz delivering 1.1 kW, suitable for high-throughput industrial microwave processing.

Key ratings of the 2M460H include frequency 2.45 GHz, frequency band S-band, type CW, output power 1.1 kW, filament voltage 3.3 V and filament current 10.5 A.

Typical applications are high-throughput food processing, industrial microwave drying, rubber and plastics heating and multi-magnetron industrial systems. Notable features: high efficiency over 62%, 1.1 kW continuous output, forced-air cooling compatible and long operational life.

CW magnetrons convert DC anode power into a continuous microwave output and are the standard RF source for industrial microwave heating, drying, thawing and plasma systems in the 915 MHz and 2.45 GHz ISM bands. Anode voltage, filament supply and cooling must match the original tube, so replacements are normally selected by exact type number or a verified equivalent.

PartnerTubes supplies the 2M460H worldwide from Groningen, the Netherlands — availability, lead time and price are confirmed per enquiry. Our team can help with equivalent and cross-reference types, sockets and accessories, and supply programmes for OEM and maintenance customers. Interchangeability must always be confirmed for the specific equipment.

Technical specifications

Frequency2.45 GHz
Frequency BandS-band
TypeCW
Output Power1.1 kW
Filament Voltage3.3 V
Filament Current10.5 A
Efficiency>62%
Magnet TypePermanent

Specifications are indicative and based on published manufacturer data. Always verify against the official datasheet and confirm suitability for your application before ordering.

Applications & features

Used in

  • High-throughput food processing
  • Industrial microwave drying
  • Rubber and plastics heating
  • Multi-magnetron industrial systems

Key features

  • High efficiency over 62%
  • 1.1 kW continuous output
  • Forced-air cooling compatible
  • Long operational life

Frequently asked questions

What is the 2M460H?

The 2M460H is a continuous-wave (CW) magnetron manufactured by Samsung. High-efficiency ISM-band CW magnetron at 2.45 GHz delivering 1.1 kW, suitable for high-throughput industrial microwave processing.

What are the specifications of the 2M460H?

Frequency: 2.45 GHz; Frequency Band: S-band; Type: CW; Output Power: 1.1 kW; Filament Voltage: 3.3 V; Filament Current: 10.5 A; Efficiency: >62%; Magnet Type: Permanent.

What is the 2M460H used for?

The 2M460H is used in high-throughput food processing, industrial microwave drying, rubber and plastics heating and multi-magnetron industrial systems.

What are alternatives or related parts to the 2M460H?

Related and comparable parts include 2M253H, YJ1600, YJ1300, 2M240H, 2M210 and YJ1640. Contact PartnerTubes to confirm interchangeability for your equipment.

Where can I buy the 2M460H?

The 2M460H is available from PartnerTubes (Grunius BV, Groningen, Netherlands) with worldwide shipping. Availability and lead time are confirmed on request. Request a quote at https://www.partnertubes.com/contact/?part=2M460H or email info@partnertubes.com.