Photo on request — contact us for images of current stock.

Magnetrons · CW Magnetrons

YJ1540 S-Band CW Magnetron

Available on request EEV / CPI YJ1540

S-band CW magnetron at 2.45 GHz with 850 W continuous output, lower-power variant of the YJ1600 series for lighter industrial duty.

Output Power
850 W
Frequency
2.45 GHz
Anode Voltage
3.8 kV
Anode Current
0.4 A
Worldwide shipping Cross-reference support Grunius BV · Groningen, NL

About the YJ1540

The YJ1540 is a continuous-wave (CW) magnetron manufactured by EEV / CPI. S-band CW magnetron at 2.45 GHz with 850 W continuous output, lower-power variant of the YJ1600 series for lighter industrial duty.

Key ratings of the YJ1540 include frequency 2.45 GHz, frequency band S-band, type CW (Continuous Wave), output power 850 W, anode voltage 3.8 kV and anode current 0.4 A.

Typical applications are industrial microwave heating, laboratory drying, plasma research and ISM-band equipment. Notable features: permanent magnet assembly, low anode current draw, compatible with YJ1600 sockets and long service life.

CW magnetrons convert DC anode power into a continuous microwave output and are the standard RF source for industrial microwave heating, drying, thawing and plasma systems in the 915 MHz and 2.45 GHz ISM bands. Anode voltage, filament supply and cooling must match the original tube, so replacements are normally selected by exact type number or a verified equivalent.

PartnerTubes supplies the YJ1540 worldwide from Groningen, the Netherlands — availability, lead time and price are confirmed per enquiry. Our team can help with equivalent and cross-reference types, sockets and accessories, and supply programmes for OEM and maintenance customers. Interchangeability must always be confirmed for the specific equipment.

Technical specifications

Frequency2.45 GHz
Frequency BandS-band
TypeCW (Continuous Wave)
Output Power850 W
Anode Voltage3.8 kV
Anode Current0.4 A
Efficiency58%
Filament Voltage6.3 V
Magnet TypePermanent

Specifications are indicative and based on published manufacturer data. Always verify against the official datasheet and confirm suitability for your application before ordering.

Applications & features

Used in

  • Industrial microwave heating
  • Laboratory drying
  • Plasma research
  • ISM-band equipment

Key features

  • Permanent magnet assembly
  • Low anode current draw
  • Compatible with YJ1600 sockets
  • Long service life

Frequently asked questions

What is the YJ1540?

The YJ1540 is a continuous-wave (CW) magnetron manufactured by EEV / CPI. S-band CW magnetron at 2.45 GHz with 850 W continuous output, lower-power variant of the YJ1600 series for lighter industrial duty.

What are the specifications of the YJ1540?

Frequency: 2.45 GHz; Frequency Band: S-band; Type: CW (Continuous Wave); Output Power: 850 W; Anode Voltage: 3.8 kV; Anode Current: 0.4 A; Efficiency: 58%; Filament Voltage: 6.3 V; Magnet Type: Permanent.

What is the YJ1540 used for?

The YJ1540 is used in industrial microwave heating, laboratory drying, plasma research and ISM-band equipment.

What are alternatives or related parts to the YJ1540?

Related and comparable parts include YJ1600, YJ1300, 2M240H, YJ1640, 2M210 and 2M253H. Contact PartnerTubes to confirm interchangeability for your equipment.

Where can I buy the YJ1540?

The YJ1540 is available from PartnerTubes (Grunius BV, Groningen, Netherlands) with worldwide shipping. Availability and lead time are confirmed on request. Request a quote at https://www.partnertubes.com/contact/?part=YJ1540 or email info@partnertubes.com.