Photo on request — contact us for images of current stock.

Magnetrons · CW Magnetrons

2M240H S-Band ISM Magnetron

Available on request LG / Various 2M240H

Popular ISM-band CW magnetron at 2.45 GHz, 850 W output. Used as a replacement type in LG-based and similar industrial microwave equipment; confirm fit for your system.

Output Power
850 W
Frequency
2.45 GHz
Filament Voltage
3.3 V
Filament Current
9.5 A
Worldwide shipping Cross-reference support Grunius BV · Groningen, NL

About the 2M240H

The 2M240H is a continuous-wave (CW) magnetron manufactured by LG / Various. Popular ISM-band CW magnetron at 2.45 GHz, 850 W output. Used as a replacement type in LG-based and similar industrial microwave equipment; confirm fit for your system.

Key ratings of the 2M240H include frequency 2.45 GHz, frequency band S-band, type CW, output power 850 W, filament voltage 3.3 V and filament current 9.5 A.

Typical applications are commercial microwave equipment, industrial heating systems, food processing and laboratory equipment. Notable features: replacement type for LG-based equipment, standard 3.3 V filament, compact permanent magnet design and high availability.

CW magnetrons convert DC anode power into a continuous microwave output and are the standard RF source for industrial microwave heating, drying, thawing and plasma systems in the 915 MHz and 2.45 GHz ISM bands. Anode voltage, filament supply and cooling must match the original tube, so replacements are normally selected by exact type number or a verified equivalent.

PartnerTubes supplies the 2M240H worldwide from Groningen, the Netherlands — availability, lead time and price are confirmed per enquiry. Our team can help with equivalent and cross-reference types, sockets and accessories, and supply programmes for OEM and maintenance customers. Interchangeability must always be confirmed for the specific equipment.

Technical specifications

Frequency2.45 GHz
Frequency BandS-band
TypeCW
Output Power850 W
Filament Voltage3.3 V
Filament Current9.5 A
Magnet TypePermanent

Specifications are indicative and based on published manufacturer data. Always verify against the official datasheet and confirm suitability for your application before ordering.

Applications & features

Used in

  • Commercial microwave equipment
  • Industrial heating systems
  • Food processing
  • Laboratory equipment

Key features

  • Replacement type for LG-based equipment
  • Standard 3.3 V filament
  • Compact permanent magnet design
  • High availability

Frequently asked questions

What is the 2M240H?

The 2M240H is a continuous-wave (CW) magnetron manufactured by LG / Various. Popular ISM-band CW magnetron at 2.45 GHz, 850 W output. Used as a replacement type in LG-based and similar industrial microwave equipment; confirm fit for your system.

What are the specifications of the 2M240H?

Frequency: 2.45 GHz; Frequency Band: S-band; Type: CW; Output Power: 850 W; Filament Voltage: 3.3 V; Filament Current: 9.5 A; Magnet Type: Permanent.

What is the 2M240H used for?

The 2M240H is used in commercial microwave equipment, industrial heating systems, food processing and laboratory equipment.

What are alternatives or related parts to the 2M240H?

Related and comparable parts include 2M253H, 2M460H, 2M210, YJ1540, YJ1600 and YJ1640. Contact PartnerTubes to confirm interchangeability for your equipment.

Where can I buy the 2M240H?

The 2M240H is available from PartnerTubes (Grunius BV, Groningen, Netherlands) with worldwide shipping. Availability and lead time are confirmed on request. Request a quote at https://www.partnertubes.com/contact/?part=2M240H or email info@partnertubes.com.