Photo on request — contact us for images of current stock.

Magnetrons · CW Magnetrons

2M253H S-Band ISM Magnetron

Available on request Samsung / Muegge 2M253H

ISM-band CW magnetron operating at 2.45 GHz with 900 W output, widely used in industrial microwave systems and commercial heating equipment.

Output Power
900 W
Frequency
2.45 GHz
Filament Voltage
3.3 V
Filament Current
9.5 A
Worldwide shipping Cross-reference support Grunius BV · Groningen, NL

About the 2M253H

The 2M253H is a continuous-wave (CW) magnetron manufactured by Samsung / Muegge. ISM-band CW magnetron operating at 2.45 GHz with 900 W output, widely used in industrial microwave systems and commercial heating equipment.

Key ratings of the 2M253H include frequency 2.45 GHz, frequency band S-band, type CW, output power 900 W, filament voltage 3.3 V and filament current 9.5 A.

Typical applications are industrial microwave ovens, food processing equipment, laboratory microwave systems and commercial heating. Notable features: industry-standard ISM-band part, low filament voltage 3.3 V, proven long-life design and wide replacement compatibility.

CW magnetrons convert DC anode power into a continuous microwave output and are the standard RF source for industrial microwave heating, drying, thawing and plasma systems in the 915 MHz and 2.45 GHz ISM bands. Anode voltage, filament supply and cooling must match the original tube, so replacements are normally selected by exact type number or a verified equivalent.

PartnerTubes supplies the 2M253H worldwide from Groningen, the Netherlands — availability, lead time and price are confirmed per enquiry. Our team can help with equivalent and cross-reference types, sockets and accessories, and supply programmes for OEM and maintenance customers. Interchangeability must always be confirmed for the specific equipment.

Technical specifications

Frequency2.45 GHz
Frequency BandS-band
TypeCW
Output Power900 W
Filament Voltage3.3 V
Filament Current9.5 A
Magnet TypePermanent
CoolingAir

Specifications are indicative and based on published manufacturer data. Always verify against the official datasheet and confirm suitability for your application before ordering.

Applications & features

Used in

  • Industrial microwave ovens
  • Food processing equipment
  • Laboratory microwave systems
  • Commercial heating

Key features

  • Industry-standard ISM-band part
  • Low filament voltage 3.3 V
  • Proven long-life design
  • Wide replacement compatibility

Frequently asked questions

What is the 2M253H?

The 2M253H is a continuous-wave (CW) magnetron manufactured by Samsung / Muegge. ISM-band CW magnetron operating at 2.45 GHz with 900 W output, widely used in industrial microwave systems and commercial heating equipment.

What are the specifications of the 2M253H?

Frequency: 2.45 GHz; Frequency Band: S-band; Type: CW; Output Power: 900 W; Filament Voltage: 3.3 V; Filament Current: 9.5 A; Magnet Type: Permanent; Cooling: Air.

What is the 2M253H used for?

The 2M253H is used in industrial microwave ovens, food processing equipment, laboratory microwave systems and commercial heating.

What are alternatives or related parts to the 2M253H?

Related and comparable parts include YJ1600, 2M240H, 2M460H, 2M210, YJ1540 and YJ1640. Contact PartnerTubes to confirm interchangeability for your equipment.

Where can I buy the 2M253H?

The 2M253H is available from PartnerTubes (Grunius BV, Groningen, Netherlands) with worldwide shipping. Availability and lead time are confirmed on request. Request a quote at https://www.partnertubes.com/contact/?part=2M253H or email info@partnertubes.com.